Privacy Policy

eCampus NZ Privacy Policy

Purpose

a) TANZ eCampus Ltd (trading as eCampus NZ) provides Websites and Mobile Apps for delivery of courses both directly, and on behalf of, external partner organisations (including Tertiary Education Organisations) along with the provision of other services such as learner support, course design and development and professional development.

b) eCampus NZ does its best to protect the privacy of the people participating in the eCampus NZ community including its learners, employees and others. This Privacy Policy sets out how eCampus NZ ensures this is done in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (and its subsequent amendments) and other applicable privacy laws.

Scope

a) This Privacy policy applies to all Personal Information provided to, collected, generated and/or held by eCampus NZ.

b) Any individual who uses the Website agrees to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

c) eCampus NZ may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on its website.

Definitions

– IPPs: Information Privacy Principles.

– Learner: A past, present or prospective learner who has, is, or intends to enrol in a course through the Website.

– Personal Information: Any information about an identifiable individual (an individual is ‘a natural person other than a deceased natural person’).

– Privacy Act: Privacy Act 2020

– Privacy Officer: Jackie Rees, eCampus NZ Curriculum and Quality Manager or such other person identified by eCampus NZ as the Privacy Officer of the Privacy Act.

– eCampus NZ: eCampus NZ.

– Website: The online tertiary education website provided by eCampus NZ including its technology platforms and digital tools.

Principles: How eCampus NZ collects Personal Information

1. eCampus NZ complies with the Privacy Act 2020.

2. eCampus NZ will maintain confidentiality on a need to know basis at all times.

3. eCampus NZ provides education-related services directly and/or to TEOs and other external partner organisations. Personal information required for service provision provided to partners or directly to eCampus NZ will be collected and used for the purpose for which it has been provided.

4. eCampus NZ will manage any complaints of interference with privacy fairly, swiftly and effectively in accordance with the relevant current legislation and eCampus NZ policies.

5. The Privacy Act 2020 sets out thirteen Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which form the basis on which all issues of the privacy of personal information are determined. Everyone who has access to the personal information eCampus NZ collects and/or holds must understand and comply with these basic principles.

Associated procedures for the eCampus NZ policy on: Privacy

5.1 How eCampus NZ collects Personal Information

eCampus NZ collects information in different ways:

5.1.1 Direct Collection

eCampus NZ collects information directly from individuals. Direct collection includes information provided by an individual:

a) as part of eCampus NZ’s marketing, recruitment, enrolment and employment processes and operations;

b) through use of the Website;

c) through participation in surveys and competitions; and

d) through correspondence with eCampus NZ.

5.1.2 Automatic Collection

eCampus NZ collects information automatically through the use of the Website (including cookies), emails and other services.

5.1.3 Third Party Collection

eCampus NZ may collect information from third parties such as organisations involved in eCampus NZ service provision including TEOs.

5.2 What Personal Information eCampus NZ collects

5.2.1 Learners

If an individual is a learner, the information eCampus NZ collects may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) education record and academic/research history;

d) citizenship or residency information;

e) country of origin and ethnicity;

f) national student number;

g) any other information the Learner provides in connection with their enrolment;

h) information about how a Learner uses the eCampus NZ services;

i) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)); and

j) Learner analytics; learner information relating to course engagement and assessments.

5.2.2 Employees and contractors

If an individual is an employee or contractor for eCampus NZ, the information eCampus NZ collects may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) education record and academic/research history;

d) professional affiliations;

e) previous employment history (e.g. CV);

f) bank account and tax information;

g) citizenship or residency information;

h) country of origin and ethnicity;

i) criminal convictions, credit history and other pre-employment vetting and verification information;

j) health and disability information;

k) interactions and communications with eCampus NZ and the Website;

l) information provided through reference checking processes;

m) other information shared with eCampus NZ; and

n) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)).

5.2.3 Other association with eCampus NZ

If an individual has had some other association with eCampus NZ (for example, they have attended an event held by eCampus NZ), the information eCampus NZ could collect may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) interactions and communications with eCampus NZ and the Website;

d) other information shared with eCampus NZ; and

e) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)).

5.2.4 Supply of Personal Information

Subject to the individual of concern’s rights under law, if eCampus NZ is not provided with Personal Information that is requested, then eCampus NZ may be unable to provide the individual of concern with certain services.

5.3 What eCampus NZ does with the information it collects

5.3.1 The Purposes

eCampus NZ collects Personal Information to carry out its operations, functions and activities as an online tertiary education provider and as an employer and eCampus NZ will use the Personal Information it collects to:

a) provide the eCampus NZ services and benefits to learners, TEOs and other external partner organisations;

b) manage the business of the TEOs, other external partner organisations, including business and performance intelligence, internal reporting, administrative processes and the selection of scholarship and prize winners;

c) administer and improve the website, improve services or communicate with Website users;

d) administrative and management activities;

e) communicate with Learners or with learner’s emergency/alternative contacts;

f) verify academic records;

g) fulfil any legal, regulatory and contractual obligations (including legislation relating to the maintenance of records) and provide evidence of the same;

h) monitor, evaluate and improve performance and effectiveness of the of the business– its processes, services and products;

i) provide an appropriate level of student support;

j) promote equality, diversity and inclusion;

k) improve services by analysing non-identifiable web traffic data;

l) carry out audits to ensure eCampus NZ is meeting the expected standards or to verify payroll and other financial transactions; and

m) Monitor and support learner progress and success.

(together the “Purposes“)

Personal Information must not be collected, generated, retained, released or in any way used by eCampus NZ for any other purpose than the Purposes except with the authorisation of the individual concerned.

5.3.2 Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

eCampus NZ discloses the Personal Information it holds to its employees, contractors, agents, advisors, auditors and service providers who need to use the Personal Information for the Purposes and who have agreed to deal with the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information of a learner held by eCampus NZ will be shared with the learner’s enrolling TEO, and may be shared with other external agencies:

  • Those who administer the tertiary education system, including allocating funding, developing policy advice for government and conducting statistical analysis and research.
  • Those responsible for audit, academic review, and moderation activities, professional bodies for accreditations or membership purposes, and agencies for financial support and pastoral care.
  • Industry bodies that support eCampus’s service delivery

Such agencies include, but are not limited to:

  • the Ministry of Education
  • Statistics NZ
  • New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
  • the Ministry of Social Development (including Work and Income New Zealand and StudyLink)
  • Immigration New Zealand (for students who are not New Zealand citizens)
  • Other education organisations for the verification of Academic Records
  • Relevant professional bodies
  • Relevant industry bodies
  • Moderation and accreditation bodies
  • The Tertiary Education Commission (TEC)
  • Education New Zealand

Personal Information will only ever be shared to third parties who have agreed to treat the Personal Information in a manner consistent with New Zealand’s privacy laws.

Learners should ensure that they have read any privacy policies or statements published by their enrolling TEO or other external partner describing how it will use and secure Personal Information.

There are other circumstances where eCampus NZ will share Personal Information with other parties to support its service delivery. eCampus NZ will only do this where it is strictly necessary for the Purposes or it is permitted or required by law.

Accessing and updating Personal Information

An individual has the right to ask for a copy of their Personal Information held by eCampus NZ, and to ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong.

Storage and security of information

eCampus NZ applies best practice industry standard security practises to ensure all reasonable steps are taken to keep your information safe and secure. This includes enterprise level authentication access control and data security practices.

Retention of information

eCampus NZ retains Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the Purposes and for it to comply with its legal and contractual obligations.

Privacy Officer

a) The Privacy Officer can assist with the interpretation or clarification of this Privacy Policy and is authorised to make or approve exceptions to this Privacy Policy.

b) The Privacy Officer is the eCampus NZ Curriculum and Quality Manager

c) The Privacy Officer should be familiar with the Privacy Act and the contents of this Policy. The Privacy Officer’s responsibilities include:

  • leading privacy compliance;
  • providing education and guidance to eCampus NZ employees and contractors regarding privacy practices and requirements;
  • dealing with requests made to eCampus NZ for access to, or correction of, Personal Information under the Privacy Act; and
  • assisting the Privacy Commissioner in relation to investigations.

Contact us

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or any request for access to, or correction of, Personal Information or to make a complaint, please contact eCampus NZ in the following ways:

More information about privacy

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Updated 14/12/2020

Updates for Current LearnersRead more